P.F. Chang's Privacy Policy

effective as of December 21, 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes how P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, " P.F. Chang's," "we", “us” or "our") process personal information that we collect through our restaurants in the contiguous United States (including through kiosks and tablets), through our online properties or services that link to this Privacy Policy (including our website and mobile application), in connection with our marketing and social media activities, and through other activities described in this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”), including when the Service operates under the Pagoda Asian Grill brand.

Residents of California, Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah and Nevada: See the State law privacy rights section below for important information about your rights under applicable state privacy laws.

Index

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
YOUR CHOICES
OTHER SITES AND SERVICES
SECURITY & RETENTION
INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
CHILDREN
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
HOW TO CONTACT US
STATE LAW PRIVACY RIGHTS

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect from you, directly or indirectly, will depend on how you interact with us and with our Services. The sources from which we collect personal information include the following:

Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Account data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account on the Service, birth month, and any other information you choose to include with your account, such as your account preferences.

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, zip code, and phone number.

  • Communications data based on your access or interactions with the Service, our communications and other online services, including when you interact with or contact us through the Service or social media, you contact our support team, or otherwise communicate with us. When you communicate with us through social media, this will include your social media handle. When you communicate with us via text messages, this may include your cell phone number, your mobile carrier's name, and the date, time and content of your messages. Communications may be monitored and recorded by PF. Chang's and its third-party service providers for the purposes described in the How We Use Your Personal Information section below.

  • Order data, such as information we collect when you place orders for delivery or pickup, dietary preferences you share, and your order and transaction history, including your payment card or bank account information if you use them to make payments.

  • Promotions data, including information you share when you choose to enter a contest, promotion, sweepstakes, rewards program or complete a survey. Participation in these activities is voluntary.

  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our Services, restaurants, products, activities, events and publications.

  • Security data, such as security camera footage of our restaurants and other facilities.

  • Other data not specifically listed in this Privacy Policy, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise made apparent at the time of collection.

  • Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information (e.g., demographic, navigation and contact information) that we obtain from other sources, such as:

    • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors.

    • Public sources, such as government agencies, public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.

    • Marketing partners, such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.

    • Third-party services, such as social media services, that you use to log into, or otherwise link to, your Service account. This data may include your username, profile picture and other information associated with your account on that third-party service that is made available to us based on your account settings on that service.

    Automatic collection. When you access or interact with the Services, our communications, and other online services, we, our service providers, and our advertising partners may automatically log, monitor, and record information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device's operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LTE, 3G) and location data that can be derived from it, general location information such as city, state or geographic area that can be derived from your IP address, and precise geolocation of your device when you authorize our mobile application to access it in your device's settings.

  • Usage data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them, and other functional information on Service performance (like diagnostics and crash logs).

  • Precise geolocation of your device when you grant access to it in your device's settings.

  • Cookies and similar technologies. We, our service providers and our advertising partners use the following technologies to facilitate some of the automatic collection of personal information described above, including to enable Service functionality, analytics on how the Service is used, and interest-based advertising:

    • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor's device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of tracking user activity and patterns, helping the visitor navigate between pages efficiently, remembering preferences and whether a visitor is logged in, and improving the visitor's browsing experience. Some cookies store information only during a user session, others are persist in your browser and collect data from multiple sessions. You can learn more about cookies and how to control them at www.allaboutcookies.org
    • Pixels (also known as web beacons or clear GIFs), which are embedded in code and/or invisible as image files within webpages or HTML formatted emails and used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked, at a specific date and time using a particular device, typically to compile statistics about usage of websites and the success of marketing campaigns.
    • Browser web storage (including HTML5), also known as locally stored objects, functions like cookies but enables the storage of a larger amount of data.
    • Chat technologies provided by third parties that operate the chat features that you can use to communicate with us through the Service. These third parties may access and use the data described in the automatic collection section above, and monitor and record your chats, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When you use these features, you may not be communicating with a human.
    • Session replay, a technology that uses third-party software code to record users' interactions with the Services in a manner that allows us to watch and analyze visual reconstructions of them. The replays include users' clicks/taps, mouse movements, scrolls, and keystrokes/touches during those sessions. These replays help us diagnose usability problems and identify areas for improvement.
    • Software development kits, or SDKs, which are used to incorporate third party computer code into our mobile app that allows our third party service providers or advertising partners to collect data directly from our app for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding use of our app, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate and measure the effectiveness of interest-based advertising.
    • Embedded scripts, which use software code temporarily downloaded to your device to collect information about your interactions with the Service such as the links you click on.

     

    Some of the service providers and advertising partners that use these technologies to facilitate the functionality, analytics or advertising services they provide to us are listed on our Third Party Web Technologies page.

    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

    Service delivery and operations. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business and develop new products or services;

  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending Service-related announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • fulfill your orders, including by communicating them to our local restaurants, delivery networks (including third party delivery marketplaces) and other service providers and by providing you with receipts, order confirmations and pickup instructions;

  • communicate with you about your orders, reservations or other requests;

  • administer and communicate with you about events, promotions or contests in which you participate;

  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications, and other online services, including by using the location data we have collected about you to give you information relevant to that location; and

  • provide support for the Service, improve our customer support capabilities, including to perform quality assurance monitoring of support calls and to train support personnel.

  • Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

  • Direct marketing.We may send you direct marketing communications via mail, email or (as permitted by law) text messages and may personalize these messages based on your needs and interests. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing section below.

  • Interest-based advertising. Our third-party advertising partners may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic collection section above) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time and with different browsers and devices, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you and measure their effectiveness. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share user contact data with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

  • Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business and to develop new products and services. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business. We do not to attempt to reidentify deidentified information derived from personal information, except that we may do so to test whether our deidentification processes comply with applicable law.

    Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

  • protect our, your or others' rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;

  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and

  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

  • Artificial Intelligence. We, our service providers and the third parties we work with may use artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning technologies, including generative AI, to facilitate the processing of personal information described in this Privacy Policy.

    HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we may share the categories of personal information listed above with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.



    Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.



    Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as mail delivery, hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, advertising, payment processing, chat functionality, generative artificial intelligence, consumer research and website analytics).



    Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is processed by third-party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions to verify and authorize your payment card information, process your order, verify the authenticity of any financial transaction involving P.F. Chang's, and/or to update your billing information.



    Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above, including those listed on Third Party Providers. Their use of your personal information is subject to their own privacy policies.



    Third parties designated by you. We may share your personal information with third parties where you have instructed us or provided your consent to do so. For example, we may share your personal information with third-party advertisers with whom we are collaborating to offer you additional services such as sweepstakes, raffles, and promotions. We will share personal information that is needed for these other companies to provide the services that you have requested.



    CAPTCHA providers. To enhance the security of our Service, we use captcha features that require users to complete a task to authenticate to the Service. Third party providers of these CAPTCHA services collect Device Data and Usage Data, as described above to enable the CAPTHCA features and as described in their privacy policies. For example, we use the Google reCAPTCHA service. Your use of the Google reCAPTCHA feature is subject to its terms and Privacy Policy.



    Co-branding partners. Certain areas on our Service may be provided to you in association with identified third party co-branding partner. If you register for the products or services provided in these co-branded areas, either you will be providing your personal information to both P.F. Chang's and the co-branding partner, or we may be providing your personal information directly to the co-branding partner. Your personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of the co- branding partner. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties and we suggest you review their respective privacy policies to learn more about their privacy practices.



    Linked third-party services. If you log into the Service with, or otherwise link your Service account to, a social media or other third-party service, we may share your personal information with that third-party service. The third party's use of the shared information will be governed by its privacy policy and the settings associated with your account with the third-party service.



    Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.



    Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the Compliance and protection purposes described above or as otherwise permitted by law.



    Business transferees. Parties (and their advisors) to business transactions and prospective transactions involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of P.F. Chang's or our affiliates (including, in connection with bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership or similar proceedings) where the transaction involves the transfer of personal information or the direct or indirect control over the processing thereof, including in connection with the negotiation of and due diligence for such transactions. Personal information about our customers and users of our Service may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, or funding.

    YOUR CHOICES

    Privacy rights. Residents of certain states can exercise privacy rights with respect to the personal information we hold, as described in the State law privacy rights section below.



    Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the Service, you may review and update certain account information and preferences by logging into the account



    Opt-out of marketing communications.You may request to opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us with your request. Please note that changes requested of us may not be effective immediately, and until such changes take effect, you may still receive promotional communications from us. If you choose to opt-out of marketing- related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further text messages from us by replying STOP to our message. Unless required by law, we are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we have already shared your Information of any changes requested pursuant to this section or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such third parties.



    Cookies. Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, certain features of the Service may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can learn more about Google Analytics, one of the analytics services we use, and how to opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics, here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Pixels. Most browsers and devices allow you to configure your device to prevent pixel images from loading. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser or device settings.

     

    Mobile location data. You can disable our access to your device's precise geolocation in your mobile device settings.

    Advertising choices. You may be able to limit use of your personal information for interest-based advertising through the following settings/options/tools:

  • Browser settings. Changing your internet web browser settings to block third-party cookies.

  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers and/or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.

  • Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies that participate in the following industry opt-out programs:

  • Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

  • Opt-out rights. You may have the right under applicable state law to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes, as described in the State law privacy rights section below.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device and browser from which you wish to limit the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes. We cannot offer any assurances as to whether the companies we work with participate in the opt-out programs described above.

Do not track signals. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit All About DNT.

Linked third-party platforms. If you choose to connect to the Service through your social media account or other third-party platform, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.

Delete your account. To request to delete your online Service account, please contact us. Following an account deletion request, we delete the user's account and data, unless they must be retained for the compliance and protection purposes described above, or because of an issue relating to the user's account such as an outstanding credit or an unresolved claim or dispute.

OTHER SITES AND SERVICES

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

SECURITY AND RETENTION

We employ a number of technical, organizational, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

We generally retain personal information to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including to comply with applicable legal, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements; to establish or defend legal claims; and for fraud prevention purposes. The primary criteria that determines the length of time we retain particular categories of personal information is whether it is sufficient to achieve such purposes. When we no longer require the personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or if this is not practicable (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), isolate it from further processing.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in the United States and other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live.

CHILDREN

The Service is not intended for use by anyone under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child without the consent of the child's parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service and/or through other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments concerning this Policy, please email us at privacy@pfcb.com, call us at 1-866-694-9972 or write to us at:

P.F. Chang's
Attn: Guest Relations Manager
8377 East Hartford Drive
2nd Floor
Scottsdale, AZ 85255

STATE LAW PRIVACY RIGHTS

Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to residents of California, Virginia Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, Nevada, and other states to the extent they have privacy laws applicable to us that grant their residents the rights or require the disclosures described below.

For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given to “personal data”, “personal information” or similar terms under the applicable privacy laws of the state in which you reside.

Please note that the rights listed and disclosures made below may not apply to you if you are not a resident of the state in which these rights are granted or the disclosures are required to be made.

In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of residents of these states, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply with respect to the activities it describes instead of this section.

Your Privacy Rights. You have the rights listed below. The rights described above are not absolute, and, in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law or where the laws in your state do not afford you these rights.

  • Information/Know. You can request whether we have collected your personal information, and in certain cases, information about how we use and share it, including the information in the collection and disclosure section below. For example, if you live in California, you can request information about the categories of personal information that we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected personal information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, sharing and/or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with whom the personal information was sold, shared or disclosed for a business purpose.

  • Access. You can request a copy of certain personal information that we have collected about you in a portable format that can be transmitted to another entity.

  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete certain personal information that we maintain about you.

  • Correction. You can ask us to correct inaccurate personal information that we have collected about you.

  • Opt-out

    • Opt-out of processing/sharing for targeted advertising purposes. You can opt-out of certain sharing and other processing of personal information for the targeted advertising purposes described in the interest-based advertising section above.

    • Opt-out of sales of personal information. You can opt-out of "sales" of your personal information as defined by applicable state privacy laws. We do not "sell" personal information as defined in applicable state privacy laws, except to the extent the use of interest-based advertising services described above constitutes a ”sale” under such laws.

    • Opt-out of profiling. ou can request to opt-out of the processing of personal information for the purposes of "profiling" as defined in applicable privacy laws, which may include processing that will have a legal or similarly significant effect on you. However, we do not currently engage in such profiling.

  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the privacy laws of the state where you reside.



     

  • How to exercise your rights.

    • Information/know, access, correction, and deletion. You may submit requests to exercise these rights described above by submitting a request through our privacy request portal or by calling us at 866-694-9972. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
    • Opt-out of processing/sharing/selling for targeted advertising. For purposes of applicable privacy laws, our use of the interest-based advertising services described above may constitute the "sharing", "sale", or processing of personal information for targeted advertising purposes from which you have the right to opt-out. You can request to opt-out of this activity where enabled by cookies on the Service by clicking the Your Privacy Choices link in the footer of this webpage and following the opt-out instructions. You can request to opt-out of any offline or other sharing/sales/processing for targeted advertising that results from our activities by submitting a request through our Privacy Request Portal.
    • Verification of identity. We may need to verify your identity to process your information/know, access, deletion, and correction requests, and we reserve the right to confirm your state residency. To verify your identity, we may require authentication into your Service account if you have one, require you to verify your email address, provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously, confirm your request using contact details stated in the request, provide government identification, or provide a declaration under penalty of perjury, where permitted by law.
    • Authorized agents. Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent's identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your agent pursuant to applicable state law. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, we may ask you and/or your agent to take additional commercially reasonable steps permitted by law to verify that your request is authorized, such as by verifying your identity directly with us, providing proof that you have given the authorized agent signed permission to submit the request, and directly confirming with us that you gave the authorized agent such permission.
    • Appeals. If we deny your request to exercise your privacy rights, you can appeal the denial through the same mechanism this Privacy Policy designates for the submission of the relevant request.

    Profiling. We do not use personal information to profile you in furtherance of decisions that have legal or similarly significant effects as regulated by applicable U.S. state privacy laws.

    Sensitive data. With the exception of the username and password you need for your service account and your device’s precise geolocation that we access with your consent to provide location features, we do not require you to provide us with data considered “sensitive” under U.S. state privacy laws (e.g., data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious/philosophical beliefs, a mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, sex life or sexual orientation, union membership, citizenship or citizenship/immigration status; government-issued IDs, genetic data, biometric data). However, it is possible that some users may voluntarily provide this sensitive data to us. Do not provide us with this sensitive data if you do not consent to our handling of it as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing this sensitive data you affirmatively confirm that you freely give your informed, unambiguous agreement to our use and disclosure of it for the purposes explained or apparent at the time of collection or otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us but we will delete the relevant data and will not be able to provide services or grant requests that require us to have it.

    Additional information for California residents. While you should read this Privacy Policy in its entirety, the following summarizes our practices currently and during the past 12 months regarding the categories of personal information that we collect and how we use them.

  • Collection and disclosure. The list below describes the personal information we collect by reference to the categories of personal information specified in the California Consumer Privacy Act (”CCPA”) and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose it. The terms in the list refer to the categories of information and third parties detailed above in the Personal information we collect section. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in emails or free form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information (including sensitive personal information) not described below. We may also disclose personal information to professional advisors, law enforcement and government authorities, and business transferees as described above in the How we share your personal information section of this Privacy Policy.

    • Identifiers

      • Categories containing this data: All categories

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Co-brand partners, Service providers, Payment processors, Linked third-party services, Third parties designated by you

    • California Customer Records (as defined in Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80)

      • Categories containing this data: All categories

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Co-brand partners, Service providers, Payment processors, Linked third-party services, Third parties designated by you

    • Commercial Information

      • Categories containing this data: Account data, order data, promotional data, marketing data

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Co-brand partners, Service providers, Payment processors, Linked third-party services, Third parties designated by you

    • Audio/visual data

      • Categories containing this data: Recordings of customer service calls; security camera footage

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Service providers

    • Internet or Network Information

      • Categories containing this data: Device data, usage data

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Co-brand partners, Service providers, Payment processors, Linked third-party services, Third parties designated by you

    • Geolocation data

      • Categories containing this data: Device data

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Service providers

    • Sensitive personal information

      • Categories containing this data: Service username/password in your account data; payment card details; precise geolocation of your device when you grant us access to it);

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Payment processors, Service providers

    • Inferences

      • May be derived from all of the categories above.

      • Third parties to which we disclose for a business purpose: Affiliates, Co-brand partners, Service providers

         

  • Sources and purposes. We collect all categories of personal information from the sources and use them for the business/commercial purposes described above in the Privacy Policy.

  • Children. Although our Service is not intended for children under 16 years of age, we are required to inform you that we do not have actual knowledge that we have sold the personal information of California residents under the age of 16.

  • Sensitive personal information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for restricted purposes that California residents have a right to limit under the CCPA.

  • Retention. We retain personal information as described in the Security and Retention section above.

  • Deidentified data. We do not to attempt to reidentify deidentified information that we derive from personal information other than for purposes of testing whether our deidentification processes comply with applicable law.

  • Sale and sharing of personal information. We do not sell or share personal information except as described in the Opt-out of processing/sharing/selling for targeted advertising section above.

  • Notice of financial incentive. We offer a rewards program that provides certain perks, such as menu items at no additional charge and exclusive offers, in exchange for participating in the program and our use of the personal information participants provide when they sign up for and interact with the program, which includes information made available to us by Facebook about members who use Facebook to sign up. The material terms and conditions applicable to participation in the rewards program are described in our Rewards Terms & Conditions. Members can sign up for our rewards program on our website by clicking the rewards tab. The information we collect through the rewards program includes all of the categories described in the “Collection and disclosure” section above. Members have a right to cancel participation in the rewards program at any time and may do so by contacting us. Our good faith estimate of the value of the personal information we collect is the value of the benefits we offer to you. The factors considered in calculating this estimate include the benefit, insights and goodwill that we realize and expect to realize when they participate in the program and remain a customer; sales directly or indirectly generated from participation in the Rewards Program; and the costs of the program.

  • Shine the light law. Under California's Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83), California residents may ask companies with whom they have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal information (as defined under the Shine the Light law) during the preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes, and the categories of personal information disclosed. You may send us requests for this information to privacy@pfcb.com. In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request," and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.


Colorado loyalty program disclosures. If you are a Colorado resident, please note the following with respect to the P.F. Chang’s Rewards programs (“Rewards Programs”):

  • All categories of personal information collected through the Rewards Program, including your name, email address, device data, and usage data may be processed for targeted advertising as described above in the Sharing/Selling of Personal Information; Targeted Advertising section.
  • The categories of third parties that will receive personal information collected through the Rewards Program are listed above in the section entitled How we share your personal information. Such data is not provided to data brokers.
  • If you exercise your right to delete the personal information we collect through the Rewards Program, we will not be able to provide Rewards Program benefits because we will not have the information necessary to keep track of the rewards to which you are entitled and otherwise administer the program.

    Nevada opt-out rights. Nevada residents can request to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information regulated by Nevada privacy law by submitting a request online.